英语四级模拟题?1.[B] 事实细节题。第1段第1句中的every parent,often等词表明这种做法在父母中是非常普遍的,显然B与之相符。A说法无原文依据,且由原文可看出题干所述现象是很难避免的;C中dangerous—词在原文中本是修饰其他情绪,故C不符;D是过多地让孩子自己一个独处的后果,不是题干所述行为的后果。那么,英语四级模拟题?一起来了解一下吧。
大学英语四级考试仔细阅读练习题(1)
There are three kinds of goals: short-term,medium-range and long-term goals. Short-range goals are those that usually deal with current activities,which we can apply on a daily basis.Such goals can be achieved in a week or less,or two weeks,or possible months.It should be remembered that just as a building is no stronger than its foundation ,out long-term goals cannot amount to very munch without the achievement of solid short-term goals.Upon completing our short-term goals,we should date the occasion and then add new short-term goals that will build on those that have been completed.
The intermediate goals bukld on the foundation of the short-range goals.They might deal with just one term of school or the entire school year,or they could even extend for several years.Any time you move a step at a time,you should never allow yourself to become discouraged or overwhelmed. As you complete each step,you will enforce the belief in your ability to grow adn succeed.And as your list of completion dates grow,your motivation and desire will increase.
Long-range goals may be related to our dreams of the future. They might cover five years or more. Life is not a static thing.We should never allow a long-term goal to limit us or our course of action.
1.Our long-term goals mean a lot______.
A.if we complete our short-range goals
B.if we cannot reach solid short-term goals
C.if we write down the dates
D.if we put forward some plans
2.New short-term goals are bulid upon______.
A.two years B.long-term goals
C.current activities D.the goals that have been completed
3.When we complete each step of our goals ,______.
A.we will win final success
B.we are overwhelmed
C.we should build up confidence of success
D.we should strong desire for setting new goals
4.Once our goals are drawn up,_______.
A.we should stick to them until we complete them
B.we may change our goals as we have new ideas and opportunities
C.we had better wait for the exciting news of success
D.we have made great decision
5.It is implied but not stated in the passage that ______.
A.those who habe long-term goals will succeed
B.writing down the dates may discourage you
C.the goal is only a guide for us to reach our desination
D.every should have a goal
答案:adcbc
大学英语四级考试仔细阅读练习题(2)
The economy of the United states after 1952 was the econnomy of a well-fed,almost fully employed people. Despit occasional alarms, the country escaped any postwar depression and lived in a state of boom. A n economic survey of the year 1955, a typical year of the 1950’s, may be typical as illustrating the rapid economic growth of the decade. The national output was value at 10 percent above that of 1954 (1955 output was estimated at 392 billion dollars). The production of manufacturers was about 40 percent more than it had averaged in the years immediately following World War 2. The country’s business spent about 30billion dollars for new factories and machinery. National income available for spending was almost a third greater than it had been it had been in 1950. Consumers spent about 256 billion dollars; that is about 700 million dollars a day ,or about twenty-five million dollars every hour , all round the clock. Sixty-five million people held jobs and only a little more than two million wanted jobs but could not find them . Only agriculture complained that it was not sharing in the room. To some observers this was an ominous echo of the mid-1920’s . As farmer’s shre of their products declined , marketing costs rose. But there were , among the observers of the national economy, a few who were not as confident as the majority . Those few seemed to fear that the boom could not last and would eventually lead to the oppsite-depression.
1. What is the best title of the passage?
a. The Agriculatural Trends of 1950’s b. The Unemployment Rate of 1950’s
c. U.S. Economy in the 50’s d. The Federal Budget of 1952
2. In Line 3, the word “boom” could best be replaced by______.
a. nearby explosion b. thunderous noise
c. general public support d. rapid economic growth
3. It can be inferred the national from the passage that most people in the United States in 1955 viewed the national economy with an air of _________.
a. confidence b. confusion c. disappointment d. suspicion
4. Which of the following were LEAST satisfied with the national economy in the 1950’s?
a. Economists b. Frmaers c. Politicians d. Steelworkers
2018年大学英语四级阅读理解模拟试题3
计算机技能
There is no denying that students should learn something about how computers work, just as we expect them at least to understand that the internal combustion engine(内燃机) has something to do with burning fuel, expanding gases and pistons (活塞) being driven. For people should have some basic idea of how the things that they use do what they do. Further, students might be helped by a course that considers the computer's impact on society. But that is not what is meant by computer literacy. For computer literacy is not a form of literacy(读写能力);it is a trade skill that should not be taught as a liberal art.
Learning how to use a computer and learning how to program one are two distinct activities, A case might be made that the competent citizens of tomorrow should free themselves from their fear of computers. But this is quite different from saying that all ought to know how to program one. Leave that to people who have c hosen programming as a career. While programming can be lots of fun, and while our society needs some people who are experts at it, the same is true of auto repair and violin making.
Learning how to use a computer is not that difficult, and it gets easier all the time as programs become more“user?friendly”. Let us assume that in the future everyone is going to have to know how to use a computer to be a competent citizen. What does the phrase “learning to use a computer”mean? It sounds like “learning to drive a car”, that is, it sounds as if there is some set of definite skills that, once acquired, enable one to use a computer.
In fact,“learning to use a computer”is much more like“learning to play a game”, but learning the rules of one game may not help you play a second game, whose rules may not be the same. There is no such a thing as teaching someone how to use a computer. One can only teach people to use this or that program and generally that is easily accomplished.
这是篇议论文,主要讨论了掌握计算机技能的问题。

1、A is there be 的句型 bread 为不可数。故选is。
2、C until not··until句型 直到··· 全句意为:直到你回来我才离开。
3、D laughing couldn't help doing sth 固定搭配,情不自禁做某事。
4、A even 选项中只有even能修饰比较级,more也可以不过必须是多音节词。
5、B an honest音标[o:nist]以元音开头,因此用an。
扩展资料:
技巧
相关保留原则
当选项中有两项表达意思相近时,那么正确答案必在这两项之中!这时只需稍微听一听对话,即可知答案,如果出现了双重相关,便可直接确认正确选项,只需听完对话加之认证一下即可!
异项保留原则
当选项中出现有意思明显相反的两项时,那么正确答案必在此二项中出现!如果出现双重异项,那么即可判断出正确答案,异项保留原则在六级考试听力短对话中应用广泛!

英语语法在句子中代表着很多种意义,你学会了多少呢?来试试我为你准备的2019年大学英语四级考试语法模拟题吧,希望能帮助到大家考试顺利。
2019年大学英语四级考试语法模拟题(1)
1. Ever since Picasso’s painting went on exhibit, there large crowds at the museum every day.
A) is B) have been C) has been D) are being
2. This is the second time he Mr. Smith.
A) had seen B) has seen C) sees D) saw
3. By the end of this month, we surely a satisfactory solution to the problem.
A) have found B) will be finding
C) will have found D) are finding
4. Before the first non-stop flight was made in 1949, it necessary for all planes for refueling.
A) would be B) has been
C) had been D) would have been
5. If the whole operation beforehand, a great deal of time and money would have been lost.
A) was not planned B) has not been planned
C) had not been planned D) were not planned
6. “You are very selfish. It’s high time you that you are not the most important person in the world,” Tom said to his boss angrily.
A) have realized B) should realize C) realize D) realized
7. It is essential that these application forms back as early as possible.
A) must be sent B) will be sent C) are sent D) be sent
8. In some countries, is called “ equality ”does not really mean equal rights for all people.
A) which B) what C) that D) one
9. There are signs restaurants are becoming more popular with families.
A) that B) which C) in which D) whose
10. Although many people view conflict as bad, conflict is sometimes useful it forces people to test the relative merits of their attitudes and behaviors.
A) by which B) to which C) in that D) so that
答案: 1.B 2.B 3.C 4.C 5.C 6.D 7.D 8.B 9.A 10.C
2019年大学英语四级考试语法模拟题(2)
1. difficulties we may come across, we’ll help one another to overcome them.
A) However B) Whenever C) Wherever D) Whatever
2. you are leaving tomorrow, we can have dinner together tonight.
A) For B) Since C) Before D) While
3. We’ll visit Europe next year we have enough money.
A) provided B) unless C) until D) lest
4. The few points the president stressed in his report are very important.
A) which B) who C) as D) where
5. All is a continuous supply of the basic necessities of life.
A) what is needed B) for our needs
C) the thing needed D) that is needed
6. The day will come soon China will become a modern, powerful, socialist country.
A) when B) before C) since D) as
7. The village I once worked has taken on a new look.
A) which B) where C) when D) that
8. We need a chairman .
A) for whom everyone has confidence B) in whom everyone has confidence
C) who everyone has confidence of D) whom everyone has confidence on
9. Helen was much kinder to her youngest child than she was to the others, ____ of course, made the others jealous.
A) who B) that C) what D) which
10.She wanted to go .
A) and so her brother did B) and so did her brother
C) and too her brother D) and did her brother ,too
答案:1.D 2.B 3.A 4. A 5.D 6.A 7.B 8.B 9.D 10.B
考友们都准备好考试了吗?本文“2019年大学英语四级考试阅读模拟试题及解析”,跟着我一起来了解一下吧。要相信只要自己有足够的实力,无论考什么都不会害怕!
2019年大学英语四级考试阅读模拟试题:父亲形象
Congratulations, Mr. Jones, it's a girl."
Fatherhood is going to have a different meaning and bring forth a different response from every man who hears these words. Some feel pride when they receive the news, while others worry, wondering whether they will be good fathers. Although there are some men who like children and may have had considerable experiencewith them, others do not particularly care for children and spend little time with them. Many fathers and mothers have been planning and looking forward to children for some time. For other couples, pregnancy wasan accident that both husband and wife have accepted willingly or unwillingly.
Whatever the reaction to the birth of a child, it is obvious that the shift from the role of husband to that of father is a difficult task. Yet, unfortunately, few attempts have been made to educate fathers in this reconciliation (协调) process. Although numerous books have been written about American mothers, only recently has literature focused on the role of fathers.
It is argued by some writers that the change to the father's role, although difficult, is not nearly as great as the change the wife must take to the mother's role. The mother's role seems to require a complete transformation in daily routine and highly innovative(创新的) adaptation. On the other hand, the father's role is less demanding and immediate. However, even though we mentioned the fact that growing numbers of women are working outside the home, the father is still thought by many as the breadwinner in the household.
练习题:
Choose correct answers to the question:
1.What can we know about fatherhood from the passage?
A.It brings a feeling of excitement to most man
B.It make some man feel proud and others uneasy
C.It has a different meaning for men who have daughters
D.It means a responsibility that men accept unwillingly
2.What does the passage say about the shift from the role of husband to that of father?
A. Numerous books have been written about it.
B. Not enough attention has been paid to it.
C. The shift is harder for men than for women.
D. The shift is a difficult but incomplete one.
3.What can we know about mothers from the passage?
A.Mothers get more attention and recognition from society
B.Mothers are innovative and demanding according to some writers
C.Mothers generally stay at home to take care of the children
D.Mothers should help fathers in their reconciliation process
4.Which of the following will the author most probably disagree with?
A. It's as difficult to be a father as it is to be a mother.
B. More books should focus on the role of fathers.
C. The father is still the breadwinner in the household.
D. Fathers are as important to children as mothers.
5.The author's purpose in writing this passage is to
A. explain why there are few books on the role of fathers.
B. praise mothers for their great contributions to the home.
C. criticize fathers for not taking enough responsibility in bringing up the children.
D. complain about the lack of social programs to help fathers in their role shift.
参考答案及解析
1.[B] 事实细节题。
以上就是英语四级模拟题的全部内容,3、[答案及分析]:[B]依据为第3段第1句话。 4、[答案及分析]:[C]该题具有一定难度,关键在于对第3段最后两句话的正确理解:何谓“学习使用计算机”?“学习使用计算机”听起来(sound like)跟“学习开车”一样,似乎(as if)只要掌握了一些确定的技巧就能学会使用它。内容来源于互联网,信息真伪需自行辨别。如有侵权请联系删除。